May 31, Opening Day

THE 36TH TALLINN OLD TOWN DAYS AND NARGEN FESTIVAL BEGINS!

EXAMINATIONS AND CELEBRATIONS!

 

EXAMINATIONS:

11.00, St. John’s Church (Vabaduse väljak 1) VIVALDI AND PÄRT
The Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Choir and Sinfonietta, concertmaster Harry Traksmann
Conductors Karin Kuulpak, Eliisa Sakarias, Pärtel Toompere, Edmar Tuul and Hee Jun Lim
Bachelor’s and master’s examination of the Conducting Department of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
13.00, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia pst 4) FINLAND 100 and MADETOJA
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Sasha Mäkilä
Doctoral examination of the Conducting Department of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
The concert is supported by the European Regional Development Fund (project EMTASTRA of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre ASTRA)
16.00, Hopner House (Raekoja plats 18) VESISED KAANONID JA ARIRAN
Estonian National Opera Boys’ Choir and the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Choir
Conductors Jinbok Lee, Mariell Aren and Mai Simson
Bachelor’s and master’s examination of the Conducting Department of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
18.30, Gustav Adolf Grammar School’s Meder Hall (Suur-Kloostri 16) ON ARCADIA ROAD
Chamber Choir Encore, organist Kadri Toomoja
Conductor Karin Kuulpak
Bachelor’s examination of the Conducting Department of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre

Free admission to the concerts.

 

 

Town Hall Square

CELEBRATIONS:

20.00 HANS EK – DANCE MUSIC SYMPHONY
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Tõnu Kaljuste
Peep Show – rock band of the members of the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

The artistic director for the ‘Examinations and celebrations’ day is Tõnu Kaljuste.

 

 

Folk Culture Area

Towers’ Square, 15:00–19:00

15.00-18.15 Song, dance, theatre and folklore groups of NGO Vene Haridus- ja Heategevusühingute Liit Eestis:
15.00 Dance studio Allikas and children’s singing studio Nupukesed
16.00 Studio Joy
16.30 Children’s vocal studio Allegro
16.50 Theatre studio Grotesk
17.00 Dance association Terpsichore
17.15 Dance studio Graatsia
17.30 Children’s folklore ensemble Kadrill
18.00 Ukrainian folk ensemble Dibrova
18.30-19.00 Dance school Todes Sky Tallinn

Introductory tours

16.00 A tour introducing the permanent exhibition of the Estonian Health Care Museum (in Estonian and Russian). Tickets 8/5 euros. (Lai 30)

Here and there

17.00 Concert by Tallinn Hobby Centre Kullo’s singing and rhythmic circle Mummud, teacher Gerli-Aet Arras. Kullo Children’s Gallery (Kuninga 6)
18.00 Tallinn Firefighting Society Brass Band, Musumägi
18.00 Concert by Tallinn Hobby Centre Kullo’s singing and rhythmic circle Mummud, teacher Maarian Lend. Kullo Children’s Gallery (Kuninga 6)
19.00 ‘Chamber music of the Sacristy’, Ludmilla Kõrts (soprano) and a string quartet formed by Meelis Vahar, Sirje Müller, Kristiina Sillak, Enno Lepnurm and Tatjana Lepnurm (harp). St. Mary’s Cathedral (Toom-Kooli 6)
20.00 Concert ‘Heart’ from the series ‘We come from the Renaissance’, Old Town Educational College, Kersti Nigesen, Ülo Vooglaid, Taivo Niitvägi, Lembit Peterson and friends, with children and grandchildren. Old Town Music House (Uus 16c)

 

NB! The Organizer reserves the right to make changes to the programme.